Animated Loading Loading

RI Health Officials Lift Boil Water Notice For Five South County Water Systems

Officials from the Rhode Island Department of Health have lifted a boil water notice that was issued after E. coli bacteria was found during routine sampling by Suez Water. 

The company sells water to four other local systems, serving around 38,000 residents in Narragansett and South Kingstown, along with restaurants and concession stands.

The boil water notice had been in place since Aug. 31 for Suez Water, Narragansett-Point Judith, Narragansett-North End, South Kingstown-South Shore and South Kingstown-Middlebridge. State health officials decided to lift the advisory after water samples came back bacteria-free for three consecutive days. 

"Our team worked almost around the clock since these advisories went into place to get safe water coming out of people‚Äôs taps again as soon as possible, to educate residents and business owners on the boil water guidance, and to monitor the region for any drinking water-related illnesses," Nicole Alexander-Scott, director of health, said in a statement. 

Before using the water again, the Department of Health has instructed people to clean and sanitize refrigerators with water dispensers and/or ice machines, replace any water treatment filter cartridges, and run all faucets and taps for 10 minutes.  

As of now, the health department hasn't identified the source of the contamination, but suspects it's an isolated incident as opposed to an ongoing problem. 

Health officials will continue to test the water systems for E. coli and other contaminants. 

Fore more information, visit health.ri.gov or call 401-222-5960. 

This post has been updated.